Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil - Prunus Armeniaca

  • Sale
  • Regular price £1.99


 

Botanical Name - Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil - Prunus Armeniaca.

Plant Origin - Italy, Spain, Turkey, Morocco.

Oil taken from - Kernels.

Extraction Method - Expeller-pressed.

Colour - Pale Yellow.

 

Aroma- Apricot Kernel Carrier has a very mild and light aroma, making it an excellent choice for Aromatherapy massage as its own aroma does not distract from the aroma of the blend being prepared.

Absorption rate - Absorbs well into the skin, but takes a little longer than lighter, less nourishing carrier oils.

Shelf life - Up to 24 months when stored correctly - see below for full details.

 

Traditional uses for Apricot Kernel Carrier include -

Good for all skin types especially delicate and sensitive skins.

It is also widely used for dry and mature skin types as it is nourishing & rich and has a high vitamin A content.

Used as a massage medium for hands on massage, as a Carrier Oil to dilute Essential Oils and can also be added to skin care preparations to enhance and enrich the qualities of the blend or product.

 

Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil -

Can be used as a stand alone carrier/massage medium or can be added in a 10-20% dilution to enrich and enhance lighter, less nourishing carrier oils.

 

Mantra Aromatherapy Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is -

A pure Carrier Oil that has not been blended/adulterated or diluted in any way.

It is a Vegan product that is cruelty free.

Is presented for retail in a pharmaceutical grade brown glass bottle with a tamper proof cap (for quantities of up to 100ml) for ease of use, or is presented in an opaque wide lid plastic bottle for 250ml and upwards sizes.

Each product purchased is freshly decanted from verified stock in the Uk in Wales.

Mantra Aromatherapy Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is a Therapeutic Grade product and can be used as part of a Holistic treatment.

 

Product Safety -

Always store pure Carrier Oils in an upright position with their cap firmly secured in place.

To maximise the shelf life of any Carrier Oil it should be stored out of direct sunlight, in a cool, dry environment.  - A medicine cabinet is ideal or Carrier Oils can also be refrigerated* to prolong their shelf-life. 

*Please note that some Carrier Oils will become more viscous and/or solidify if stored below room temperature and will remain so until gently brought back up to room temperature.

 

Carrier Oils should never be -

taken internally,

never be put in or near the eyes nor put on areas of damaged or inflamed skin. 

they should be stored away from children and used with caution around babies, small children and pets.

care and Medical advice should be taken before using Carrier Oils to blend Essential Oils in if you are pregnant, breastfeeding or if you have a medical condition.

Always patch test before using any new Carrier Oil.